Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction and Burden of Proof


  38. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (Unless preceded by "Basis of Review," all references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

  39. Applicant has the burden of showing its entitlement to the maintenance dredging exemption and the New Permit. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

    1. Maintenance Dredging

  40. Section 403.813(2)(f) exempts maintenance dredging from ERP permitting. Section 403.813(2)(f) provides that no permit is required for:

    The performance of maintenance dredging of existing manmade canals, channels, intake and discharge structures and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies within drainage rights-of-way or drainage easements which have been recorded in the public records of the county, where the spoil material is to be removed and deposited on a self-contained, upland spoil site which will prevent the escape of the spoil material into the waters of the state, provided that no more dredging is to be performed than is necessary to restore the canals, channels, intake and discharge structures, and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies, to original design specifications or configurations, provided that the work is conducted in compliance with s. 370.12(2)(d), provided that no significant impacts occur to previously undisturbed natural areas, and provided that control devices and best management practices for erosion and sediment control are utilized to prevent bank erosion and scouring and to prevent turbidity, dredged material, and toxic or deleterious substances from discharging into adjacent waters during maintenance dredging. . . .

    This exemption applies to all canals and

    previously dredged portions of natural water bodies within recorded drainage rights-of-way or drainage easements constructed prior to April 3, 1970. . . . When no previous permit has been issued by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or the United States Army Corps of Engineers for construction or maintenance dredging of the existing manmade canal or intake or discharge structure, such maintenance dredging shall be limited to a depth of no more than 5 feet below mean low water. . . .

  41. As stated above, the statutory maintenance dredging exemption contains seven requirements. To be eligible for the

    exemption, the proposed activity must satisfy all seven requirements.