STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 777.04, Florida Statutes. Attempt--
(1) A person who attempts to commit an offense prohibited by law and in such attempt does any act toward the commission of such offense, but fails in the perpetration or is intercepted or prevented in the execution thereof, commits the offense of criminal attempt, ranked for purposes of sentencing as provided in subsection (4).
(4)(d) Except as otherwise provided in s. 828.125(2) or s. 849.25(4), if the offense attempted, solicited, or conspired to is a:
1. Felony of the second degree the offense of criminal attempt is a felony of the third degree.
Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, requires:
The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(4) or (7).
Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character . . . the commission may enter an order imposing . . . penalties" which include revocation, suspension, probation and/or reprimand
Section 943.1395(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
(a) The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures to administer the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7).
* * *
(d) A Administrative Law Judge assigned to conduct a hearing under ss 120.569 and
120.57(1) regarding allegations that an officer is not in compliance with, or has failed to maintain compliance with, s.
943.13(4) or (7) must, in his or her recommended order:
Adhere to the disciplinary guidelines and penalties set forth in subsections (6) and
(7) and the rules adopted by the commission for the type of offense committed.
Specify, in writing, any aggravating or mitigating circumstances that he considered in determining the recommended penalty.
Any deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be based upon circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the aggravation or mitigation of the penalty. Any deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be explained, in writing, by the Administrative Law Judge.
Rule 11B-27.005, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part: