STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.
Section 90.802, Florida Statutes, provides:
Hersay rule.--Except as provided by statute, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.
Section 90.803, Florida Statutes, provides:
Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial.--The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(18) ADMISSIONS.--A statement that is offered against a party and is:
The party's own statement in either an individual or a representative capacity;
A statement of which the party has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth;
(22) FORMER TESTIMONY.--Former testimony