Ohio| Change
[…] Consequently, there is no record basis on which to address such an award.


3/ As a general rule, a licensee may not be disciplined for conduct engaged in prior to licensure. An exception to this general rule exists, however, where the prelicensure conduct in question is the falsification of the licensee's licensure application. See Taylor v. Department of Professional Regulation,

534 So. 2d 782 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988); Board of Medicine v. Mata, 561 So. 2d 364 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).


4/ Subsection (2) of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes (a statutory provision not cited by the Department in the Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case), provides that a licensed real estate salesperson's "license may be revoked or cancelled if it was issued through the mistake or inadvertence of the commission." This subsection, in contrast to Subsection (1)(m) of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes (the subsection upon which the Department is relying in seeking the revocation of Respondent's license), authorizes the Commission to revoke a license that was issued based upon erroneous information provided