Washington| Change
[…] Gilbert and the length of time which elapsed between the incident and her sworn statement, Ms.

    Gilbert simply forgot that Officer Leon had asked her that one question.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  34. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and .57(1), Florida Statutes (1997).

  35. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes (1993), requires that an person employed as a law enforcement officer "[h]ave a good moral character." Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes (1993), provides as follows:

    Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.

    943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing the following penalties:

    1. Revocation of certification.

    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

    5. Issuance of a reprimand.

  36. The version of Rule 11B-27.0011, Florida Administrative Code, effective on July 1, 1994, provides: