Washington| Change
[…] Rather, the question of whether Ms. Gilbert committed an act in violation of Section 837.06, can only be determined by considering whether she knowingly included the offense with the intent to deceive her superiors and the criminal justice system. On the basis of the facts found herein, the Commission has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Gilbert knew that the charge was improper or that she included the charge with the intent to deceive anyone.16

  41. Section 837.012(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that "[w]hoever makes a false statement, which he does not believe to be true, under oath, not in an official proceeding, in regard to any material matter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083." Given the facts found herein, the Commission has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Gilbert made any false statement, believing it to be untrue, in her sworn statement of October 20, 1994.