Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Administrative Code, are listed in the rule's history note as Sections 373.118, 373.414, 373.416, and 373.426, Florida Statutes.

      33. Section 373.118, Florida Statutes, provides:


        (1) The governing board may adopt rules establishing a general permit system, which have, either singly or cumulatively, a minimal adverse impact on water resources of the District. Such rules shall specify design or performance criteria which, if applied, would result in compliance with the conditions for issuance of permits established in this chapter and District rules.

      34. Section 373.413, Florida Statutes, concerns permits for construction and states:

        (1) Except for exemptions set forth herein, the governing board or the department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district. . . .

        Section 373.416, Florida Statutes, contains the same language for permits for maintenance and operation. Section 373.426, Florida Statutes, has similar language for permitting requirements for abandonment of systems.


      35. Rule 40E-400.315(1)(f), Florida Administrative Code, does not enlarge, modify, or contravene the statutes listed in its history notes. The limitation on the use of NNGP for

        projects which are not part of a larger common plan of development or sale is necessary in order to comply with the statutory requirements of allowing no more than a minimal impact, singly or cumulatively, on the water resources of SFWMD and that the stormwater management systems within SFWMD not be harmful to the water resources of SFWMD.

      36. Rule 40E-400.315(1)(f), Florida Administrative Code, is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.

      37. Rule 40E-4.301(1)(f), Florida Administrative Code, provides: