STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Booker Creek Preservation, Inc. v. Mobil Chemical Co., 481 So. 2d 10, 13 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986).
The applicant is not required to eliminate all contrary possibilities or to address impacts which are only theoretical and could not be measured in real life; rather, an applicant must provide reasonable assurances which take into account contingencies that might reasonably be expected.
Hoffert v. St. Joe Paper Co., 12 FALR 4972, 4987 (October 29,
1990).
To meet his burden, the applicant must meet the requirements of Section 373.223, Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:
To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:
Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(13);
Will not interfere with any presently
existing legal use of water; and
Is consistent with the public interest.
"Reasonable-beneficial use" is defined in Section 373.019(13), Florida Statutes, as "the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."