Washington| Change
[…] Based on

    Mr. Allbritton's investigation, Respondent determined that it lacked jurisdiction to regulate the subject crossing since it was not a public crossing. Respondent did not act in an arbitrary or capricious manner in making that determination.

  17. Respondent does not attempt to adjudicate real property disputes by its administration of the statutorily mandated railroad/vehicular traffic crossing program.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  19. Section 335.141, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (1)(a) The department shall have regulatory authority over all public railroad-highway grade crossings in the state, including the authority to issue permits which shall be required prior to the opening and closing of such crossings.

    (b) A "public railroad-highway grade crossing" is a location at which a railroad track is crossed at grade by a public road.

  20. Section 335.01, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: