Ohio| Change
[…] 83. Section 316.193, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:

    1. A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

      1. The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . . when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;


        * * *


        (c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of

        0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.


  84. Section 316.1932, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the law of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by so operating such vehicle, deemed to

    have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test including, but not limited to, an infrared light test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath. . . .


    * * *


    (b)1. . . . The breath-alcohol level must be based upon grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.


    * * *

    2. An analysis of a person's breath, in order to be considered valid under this section, must have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the Department of Law Enforcement. For this purpose, the department may approve satisfactory techniques or methods. Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case do not render the test or test results invalid.

    * * *


    (f)1. The tests determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant's . . . breath shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in accordance with the rules of the Department of Law Enforcement. Such rules must specify precisely the test or tests that are approved by the Department of Law Enforcement for reliability of result and ease of administration, and must provide an approved method of administration which must be followed in all such tests given under this section. . . .

  85. Section 316.1934, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. It is unlawful and punishable as provided in Chapter 322 and in s. 316.193 for any person who is under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . . when affected to

      the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired . . . to drive or be in actual physical control of any motor vehicle within this state. . . .