Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    (f)1. The tests determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant's . . . breath shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in accordance with the rules of the Department of Law Enforcement. Such rules must specify precisely the test or tests that are approved by the Department of Law Enforcement for reliability of result and ease of administration, and must provide an approved method of administration which must be followed in all such tests given under this section. . . .

  85. Section 316.1934, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. It is unlawful and punishable as provided in Chapter 322 and in s. 316.193 for any person who is under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . . when affected to

      the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired . . . to drive or be in actual physical control of any motor vehicle within this state. . . .

    2. At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving, or in actual physical control of, a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . . when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties were impaired . . . the results of any test administered in accordance with s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 and this section are admissible into evidence when otherwise admissible, and the amount of alcohol in the person's . . . breath at the time alleged, as


      shown . . . by chemical or physical test of the person's breath, gives rise to the following presumptions:

      1. If there was at that time a . . .

        breath-alcohol level of 0.05 or less, it is presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired.

      2. If there was at that time a . . .

        breath-alcohol level of 0.05 but less than 0.08, that fact does not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcoholic beverages .

        . . but may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired.

      3. If there was at that time a . . .