STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (a) A general, building, or residential contractor, except as otherwise provided in this part, shall be responsible for any construction or alteration of a structural component of a building or structure . . . .
(g) No general, building, or residential contractor certified after 1973 shall act as, hold himself out to be, or advertise himself to be a roofing contractor unless he is certified or registered as a roofing contractor. . . .
At all times material to the instant case, subsection
of Section 489.113, Florida Statutes, provided as follows:
Nothing in this part shall be construed to prevent any contractor from acting as a prime contractor where the majority of the work to be performed under the contract is within the scope of his license and from subcontracting to other licensed contractors that remaining work which is part of the project contracted.