STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 5/ There was a box in HIT's office where Mr. Thomas placed all signed contracts that Respondent needed to review and to accept or reject.
6/ It is not inconsistent to find Respondent guilty of Counts I and VIII, but not Count IV, of the Administrative Complaint. As the Department explained in its Proposed Recommended Order:
It should be noted that although the Dunbar agreement also included roof work ("repair roof leaks"), under Section 489.113(9), Florida Statutes, a general contractor could lawfully enter into a contract of this nature and subcontract the roof work as long as
". . . the majority of the work to be performed under the contract is within the scope of . . ." the general contractor's license. In the Maciuba and Masters contracts, however, Section 489.113(9), Florida Statutes, has no application because none of the work to be performed under those contracts was within the scope of the Respondent's general contracting license.