STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The recommendation and the subsequent vote to adopt the recommendation were based on Respondent's plea of guilty to the charge of exploitation of an elderly person.
Petitioner followed its procedural rules in investigating this matter and in voting to terminate Respondent's employment.
As of October 7, 1998, Respondent held a professional services contract and had been employed by Petitioner for approximately 13 years as a teacher.
Section 231.02(1), Florida Statutes, requires school board employees to be of good moral character. Respondent, as a teacher, is required by Section 231.02(2), Florida Statutes, to be fingerprinted and screened by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement.
Section 435.03(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(v) Section 825.103, relating to exploitation of an elderly person or disabled adult, if the offense was a felony.
Petitioner's Rule 3.12, pertaining to criminal background checks of current and prospective employees, has been duly enacted and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Definitions: For the purposes of this policy:
* * *
b.