STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1997).
Pursuant to Chapter 386, Florida Statutes (1997), the Department of Health is empowered to investigate the sanitary condition of any city, town, or place in the state, and if upon examination, the Department ascertains the existence of any
sanitary nuisance, it shall serve notice upon the property party to remove or abate the said nuisance or, if necessary, proceed to remove or abate the said nuisance.
Section 386.041(1), Florida Statutes (1997), states in part:
The following conditions existing, permitted, maintained, kept, or caused by any individual, municipal organization, or corporation, governmental or private, shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health:
Untreated or improperly treated human waste, garbage, offal, dead animals, or dangerous waste materials from manufacturing processes harmful to human or animal like and air pollutants, gases, and noisome odors, which are harmful to human or animal life,
Improperly built or maintained septic tanks, water closets, or privies.
Pursuant to Section 386.04(1), Florida Statutes (1997), the condition existing on the Petitioner's property constituted maintaining a nuisance injurious to health.
The burden of proof shifts to the Petitioner to present evidence to meet or explain the presumptive evidence of this prima facie case.