STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such determination is final and binding upon the facility and the resident. Any resident who is determined by the medical review team to be inappropriately residing in a facility shall be given 30 days' written notice to relocate by the owner or administrator, unless the resident's continued residence in the facility presents an imminent danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the resident or a substantial probability exists that death or serious physical harm would result to the resident if allowed to remain in the facility.
Section 400.427(4) provides:
Any funds or other property belonging to or due to a resident, or expendable for his or her account, which is received by a facility shall be trust funds which shall be kept separate from the funds and property of the facility and other residents or shall be specifically credited to such resident. Such trust funds shall be used or otherwise expended only for the account of the resident. At least once every 3 months, unless upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction, the facility shall furnish the resident and his or her guardian, trustee, or conservator, if any, a complete and verified statement of all funds and other property to which this subsection applies, detailing the amount and items received, together with their sources and disposition. In any event, the facility shall furnish such statement annually and upon the discharge or transfer of a resident. Any governmental agency or private charitable agency contributing funds or other property to the account of a resident shall also be entitled to receive such statement annually and upon the discharge or transfer of the resident.
Section 400.447(1) provides:
It is unlawful for any person or public body to offer or advertise to the public, in any way by any medium whatever, personal services as defined in this act, without obtaining a valid current license.