STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). However, the findings would be the same if the preponderance standard applied.
Section 400.426 provides in part:
If possible, each resident shall have been examined by a licensed physician or a licensed nurse practitioner within 60 days before admission to the facility. The signed and completed medical examination report shall be submitted to the owner or administrator of the facility who shall use the information contained therein to assist in the determination of the appropriateness of the resident's admission and continued stay in the facility. The medical examination report shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection or upon request. An assessment that has been completed through the Comprehensive Assessment and Review for Long-Term Care Services (CARES) Program fulfills the requirements for a medical examination under this subsection and s. 400.407(3)(b)6.
Except as provided in s. 400.407, if a medical examination has not been completed within 60 days before the admission of the resident to the facility, a licensed physician or licensed nurse practitioner shall examine the resident and complete a medical examination form provided by the agency within 30 days following the admission to the facility to enable the facility owner or administrator to determine the appropriateness of the admission. The medical examination form shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection by the agency or upon request.
(8) If, at any time after admission to a facility, a resident appears to need care beyond that which the facility is licensed to provide, the agency shall require the resident to be physically examined by a licensed physician or licensed nurse practitioner. This examination shall, to the extent possible, be performed by the resident's preferred physician or nurse
practitioner and shall be paid for by the resident with personal funds, except as provided in s. 400.418(1)(b).