STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] that she lacked "the financial ability to provide continuing adequate care to residents."
The evidence in this case did prove that Ms. Raulerson committed more than five "repeated or recurring identical or similar class III violations . . . which, in the aggregate, affect the health, safety, or welfare of the facility residents." In fact, the Country Sunshine committed 29 repeated or recurring identical or similar class III violations.
The evidence in this case also proved that Ms. Raulerson violated Section 400.414(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1997). While the evidence failed to prove that Ms. Raulerson was involved in relicensure, the evidence did prove that, as the holder of "an initial . . . license" she failed "to meet minimum license standards or the requirements of rules adopted under this part."
Having violated Sections 400.414(1)(e) and (h), Florida Statutes (1997), AHCA has met its burden of proof in this case. Given the number of violations, revocation of Ms. Raulerson's license is warranted.