STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If a class III violation is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
After notifying Ms. Raulerson of the class III violations and informing her that she was required to develop a plan or correction for each violation, the second survey was conducted.
During the Second Survey, which occurred a little over two months after the initial Survey, AHCA determined that Country Sunshine was still committing 29 of the class III offenses found during the initial Survey.
Section 400.414(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that AHCA may "deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, or impose an administrative fine . . . " for any of thirteen specifically listed actions of an assisted living facility or an employee thereof.
In this case, AHCA has alleged that Country Sunshine has committed three of those actions listed in Section 400.414(1), Florida Statutes (1997):