Washington| Change
[…] Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  38. "Insurance is a business greatly affected by the public trust, and the holder of an agent's license stands in a fiduciary relationship to both the client and the insurance company." Natelson v. Department of Insurance, 454 So. 2d 31, 32 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).

  39. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, solicitor,

    adjuster, customer representative, service representative, managing general agent, or claims investigator, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    * * *


    (5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.


    * * *


    1. Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.


    3. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    4. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    (Emphasis added)


  40. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative,

    service representative, managing general agent, or claims investigator, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    * * *