Washington| Change
[…] * * *


      (l) Twisting. Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.

  43. Section 626.9571, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Whenever the department has reason to believe that any person has engaged, or is engaging, in this state in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined in s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551 or is engaging in the business of insurance without being properly licensed as required by this code and that a proceeding by it in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, it shall conduct or cause to have conducted a hearing in accordance with chapter 120.

  44. Section 626.9581, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    After the hearing provided in s. 626.9571, the department shall enter a final order in accordance with s. 120.59. If it is determined that the person charged has

    engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice or the unlawful transaction of insurance, the department shall also issue an order requiring the violator to cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition, act, or practice or the unlawful transaction of insurance. Further, if the act or practice is a violation of s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551, the department may, at its discretion, order any one or more of the following: