Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.


    * * *


    (5) Violation of the provision against twisting, as defined in s. 626.9541(1)(l).


    (Emphasis added)


  41. Section 626.6215, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    The department may, in its discretion, deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to continue the license of any insurance agency if it finds, as to any insurance agency or as to any majority owner, partner, manager, director, officer, or other person who manages or controls such insurance agency, that any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    * * *


    (5) Committing any of the following acts with such frequency as to have made the operation of the agency hazardous to the insurance-buying public or other persons:


    * * *


    (g) Violation of the provision against twisting as defined in s. 626.9541(1)(l).

    (Emphasis added)


  42. Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


      * * *


      (l) Twisting. Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.

  43. Section 626.9571, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Whenever the department has reason to believe that any person has engaged, or is engaging, in this state in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined in s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551 or is engaging in the business of insurance without being properly licensed as required by this code and that a proceeding by it in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, it shall conduct or cause to have conducted a hearing in accordance with chapter 120.