Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (5) Committing any of the following acts with such frequency as to have made the operation of the agency hazardous to the insurance-buying public or other persons:


    * * *


    (g) Violation of the provision against twisting as defined in s. 626.9541(1)(l).

    (Emphasis added)


  42. Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


      * * *


      (l) Twisting. Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.

  43. Section 626.9571, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part: