STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
In a case of this nature, the Petitioner bears the burden of proving its case by clear and convincing evidence. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932
(Fla. 1996); Hoover v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 676 So. 2d 1380 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996).
Section 626.2815(2), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that "[t]he provisions of this section apply to persons licensed to engage in the sale of insurance in this state for all lines of insurance for which an examination is required for licensing." This section is inclusive of the licenses which the Respondent held in 1997.
Section 626.2815(3)(a), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that "[e]ach person subject to the provisions of this section must . . . complete a minimum of 28 hours of continuing education courses every two years in basic or
higher-level courses prescribed by this section. "
Respondent did not timely complete her continuing education requirement because she failed to complete the minimum 28 hours within the prescribed time period established by law.
Section 626.2815(3)(e), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who holds a license to solicit or sell life or health insurance and a license to solicit or sell property, casualty, surety, or surplus lines insurance must complete the continuing education requirements by completing courses in life or health insurance for one-half of the total hours required and courses in property, casualty, surety, or surplus lines insurance for one-half of the total hours required." Respondent was therefore required to complete 14 hours relating to life and health and 14 hours relating to property and casualty.