STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The agency must approve any application for a license or for an examination required for licensure if the agency has not approved or denied the application within the time periods prescribed by this section.
In his Proposed Recommended Order, Petitioner argues that Respondent did not exercise its discretion to issue a written 90-day licensure delay, pursuant to Section 458.313(3), Florida Statutes, to extend the time frames contained in Section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes. Section 458.313(3), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(3) The department and the board shall ensure that applicants for licensure by endorsement meet applicable criteria in this chapter through an investigative process. When the investigative process is not completed within the time set out in s. 120.60(1) and the department has reason to believe that the applicant does not meet the criteria, the secretary or the secretary's designee may issue a 90-day licensure delay which shall be in writing and sufficient to notify the applicant of the reason for the delay. The provision of this subsection shall control over any conflicting provisions of s. 120.60(1).
Petitioner's arguments would have merit if Sections 120.60(1) and 458.313(3), Florida Statutes, were the only statutes that apply here. For instance, the inconsistencies
between Petitioner's application form and CV and the AMA physician data profile were apparent upon a simple comparison of documents in Petitioner's application file on March 24, 1997.
Reading Section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes, alone would require Respondent to notify Petitioner about the inconsistencies and request an explanation within 30 days after receipt of the application on March 24, 1997.
Respondent did not send its first omission letter and request for additional information until April 28, 1997, 35 days after Petitioner filed the application. This letter inquired about the apparent incomplete residency in pathology as well as nine other apparent omissions. Therefore, under Section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes, the application was deemed complete on April 23, 1997. Because Respondent did not issue a 90-day licensure delay pursuant to Section 458.313(3), Florida Statutes, Respondent should have issued its intent to approve or deny the license on or about July 22, 1997, 90 days after the application was deemed complete.