Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  32. The instant case involves an application for licensure by endorsement to practice medicine in Florida.

  33. Such applications for licensure by endorsement are governed by Section 458.313, Florida Statutes (which deals specifically with the subject), as well as Section 120.60,

    Florida Statutes (which deals with agency licensing in general), and Section 456.013, Florida Statutes (which contains the "general licensing provisions" for "profession[s] within the jurisdiction of the [D]epartment [of Health]," including the medical profession).

  34. Subsection (1) of Section 458.313, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    1. The [D]epartment [of Health] shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who, upon applying to the department on forms furnished by the department and remitting a fee set by the board not to exceed $500, the [B]oard [of Medicine] certifies:


      1. Has met the qualifications for licensure in s. 458.311(1)(b)-(g) or in s. 458.311(1)(b)-(e) and (g) and (3);


      2. Prior to January 1, 2000, has obtained a passing score, as established by rule of the board, on the licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc. (FLEX), on the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE), or on the examination of the National Board of Medical Examiners, or on a combination thereof, and on or after

        January 1, 2000, has obtained a passing score on the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE); and


      3. Has submitted evidence of the active licensed practice of medicine in another jurisdiction, for at least 2 of the immediately preceding 4 years, or evidence of successful completion of either a board- approved postgraduate training program within 2 years preceding filing of an application or a board-approved clinical

    competency examination within the year preceding the filing of an application for licensure. For purposes of this paragraph, "active licensed practice of medicine" means that practice of medicine by physicians, including those employed by any governmental entity in community or public health, as defined by this chapter, medical directors under s. 641.495(11) who are practicing medicine, and those on the active teaching