Washington| Change
[…] Regardless of whether his misrepresentations were actually fraudulent by being intentionally untruthful or inaccurate as executed, it is clear that the misrepresentations and concealment of material facts were made, as prohibited by Subsection 458.331(1)(gg), Florida Statutes.").

  44. If Respondent desires to deny an application for licensure by endorsement on the grounds that the applicant has violated Subsections (1)(a) and (gg) of Section 458.331, Florida Statutes, it must comply with the notice requirements of Subsection (3) of Section 120.60, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Each applicant shall be given written notice either personally or by mail that the agency intends to . . . deny, or has . . . denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the . . . denial of the

    license, . . . . Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party's attorney of record and to each person who has requested notice of agency action. Each notice shall inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision, shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing pursuant to ss.

    120.569 and 120.57 or judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68 which may be available, shall indicate the procedure

    which must be followed, and shall state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify the date the notice was mailed or delivered, and the notice and the certification shall be filed with the agency clerk.


  45. Licensure may be denied only on those grounds specified in Respondent's notice of intent to deny. See Wray v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medical

    Examiners, 435 So. 2d 312, 314-315 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983)("We agree with Dr.