Washington| Change
[…] When the investigative process is not completed within the time set out in s. 120.60(1) and the department or board has reason to believe that the applicant does not meet the criteria, the secretary or the secretary's designee may issue a 90-day licensure delay which shall be in writing and sufficient to notify the applicant of the reason for the delay. The provisions of this subsection shall control over any conflicting provisions of s. 120.60(1).


  36. Subsection (7) of Section 458.313, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    When the [B]oard [of Medicine] determines that any applicant for licensure by endorsement has failed to meet, to the board's satisfaction, each of the appropriate requirements set forth in this section, it may enter an order requiring one or more of the following terms:


    1. Refusal to certify to the department an

      application for licensure, certification, or registration;


    2. Certification to the department of an application for licensure, certification, or registration with restrictions on the scope of practice of the licensee; or


    3. Certification to the department of an application for licensure, certification, or registration with placement of the physician on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including, but not limited to, requiring the physician to submit to treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to reexamination, or work under the supervision of another physician


  37. Subsection (1) of Section 120.60, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: