Washington| Change
[…] 16. In light of the confirmed report of abuse naming Petitioner as the perpetrator of abuse against a child and in absence of the Department's granting an exemption from

    disqualification, the Department properly found that Petitioner failed the required screening and thus, properly denied her application for a foster home license.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW



  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

18. Section 409.175(1)(a), (5)(h), and (8), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, the following:

(1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child- caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.

* * *


(5)(h) Upon determination that the applicant meets the state minimum licensing requirements, the department shall issue a license without charge to a specific person or agency at a specific location.