STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ORDERED this 19th day of May, 1999, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
MICHAEL M. PARRISH
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 19th day of May, 1999.
ENDNOTES
1/ In view of the provisions of Subsections (13) and (15) of Section 408.7056, Florida Statutes, initials have been substituted for the names of the insureds.
2/ Section 408.7056(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "managed care entity" as "a health maintenance organization or a prepaid health clinic certified under chapter 641, a prepaid health plan authorized under s. 409.912, or an exclusive provider organization certified under s. 627.6472."
3/ In Wallach the court also noted:
Starting with the well-settled law in Florida that exclusionary clauses are construed more strictly than coverage clauses, Demshar v.
AAACon Auto Transport, Inc., 337 So.2d 963, 965 (Fla. 1976), the insurer's burden is even heavier under an all-risk policy.