STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] F. S. of the denial of coverage, the evidence shows that the insureds received prompt
notice of that decision and were able to preserve and exercise all of their rights to contest the decision. There is no evidence of any legal insufficiency in the denial of coverage notice provided to the insureds.
With regard to the issue of whether the Petitioner's decision to deny coverage was based on sound medical criteria, that issue is subsumed in the disposition of the first issue and requires no further discussion.
Section 408.7056(14), Florida Statutes, concludes with the following provision: "If the managed care entity does not prevail at the hearing, the managed care entity must pay reasonable costs and attorney's fees of the agency or the department incurred in that proceeding." Inasmuch as the Petitioner has not prevailed, it must pay such costs and fees.
CONCLUSION
For all of the foregoing reasons, it is ORDERED:
That the Petitioner immediately reinstate coverage for speech and occupational therapy for F. S., Jr.