Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent knew, or should have known, it had to comply with Florida law for the listing and sale of Florida time-share periods.

  42. Respondent's argument that it can collect advance listing fees because all communication between Respondent and the seller was conducted through its Arkansas office is rejected.

  43. Respondent claims an exemption from the provisions of Section 721.70(4), Florida Statutes, under subsection 721.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part:

    (a) With respect to time-share plans . . . located in this state which are offered for sale in other jurisdictions within the jurisdictional limits of the United States .

    . . such offers shall not be subject to the provisions of ss. . . . 721.20 to the extent that such activity is regulated in the other United States jurisdiction.

  44. Respondent goes on to argue that the State of Arkansas, where the Respondent's main office is located and from where the Respondent conducts all of its time-share listing, advertising and marketing business, has enacted both a Time-Share Law