Ohio| Change
[…] 33. Section 475.01(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines a real estate broker to include:

    1. ny person or entity who undertakes to list or sell one or more time-share periods per year in one or more time-share plans on

      behalf of any number of persons, except as provided in ss. 475.011 and 721.20.


  34. Section 721.20(4), Florida Statutes, states:


    Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 475.452, it is unlawful for any broker, salesperson, or broker-salesperson to collect any advance fee for the listing of any time-share estate or time-share license.


  35. Therefore, Respondent, as a brokerage entity listing time-share estates for resale, has duties and obligations pursuant to Chapter 721, Florida Statutes, and is a "regulated party."