STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To the contrary, as apparent from a thoughtful reading of the other criteria and the subject criterion, as well as stated at the Proposers' Conference, these bullets were clearly suggestions.
However, Petitioner has proved that the evaluators were so unqualified to score the subject criterion that the scoring process and, given its materiality to the final
result, the proposed award are contrary to statute, rule, policy, and the RFP.
Among the authority violated by the proposed award is Section 287.057(15), which requires that at least three employees with "experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements for which contractual services are sought" assist in the selection of an offer in response to an RFP.