Washington| Change
[…] 31. Petitioner has thus failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed fraud or deceit in the practice of optometry by answering this vague question in the negative. It is at least as likely as not that Respondent's use of "or anything" in his responsive question meant only to restate the notion that his answer would be limited to patient-initiated charges.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    32. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)

    33. Section 463.0135 provides, in relevant part:


      1. A licensed practitioner shall provide that degree of care which conforms to that level of care provided by medical practitioners in the same or similar communities. A licensed practitioner shall advise or assist her or his patient in obtaining further care when the service of another health care practitioner is required.

      2. A licensed practitioner diagnosing angle closure, infantile, or congenital forms of glaucoma shall refer the patient to a physician skilled in diseases of the eye and licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459.


        (9) A licensed practitioner who believes a patient may have glaucoma shall promptly advise the patient of the serious nature of glaucoma. The licensed practitioner shall place in the patient's permanent record that the practitioner provided such advice to the patient.


    34. Section 463.016(1)(e) and (g) provide that the Board of Optometry may take disciplinary action for the following acts: