Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statues.

  12. Section 230.23(5), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(5) Personnel. - Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of Chapter 231:


(a) Positions, qualifications, and appointments. - Act upon written recommendations submitted by the superintendent for positions to be filled and for minimum qualifications for personnel for the various positions and act upon written nominations of persons to fill such positions. The school board may reject for good cause any employee nominated. . . .

  1. The school superintendent does not have authority to unilaterally prescribe the qualifications for a position or to

    unilaterally modify the duties of a position. See Sinclair and Starling v. The School Board of Baker County, 354 So. 2d 916 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).