STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner rejected her nomination for the second time.
On June 30, 1999, Respondent's and Ms. Farrior's annual contracts expired.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it had good cause to reject the Superintendent's nomination of Respondent for the position of ESE Coordinator. Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883, 884 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990).
Section 230.23(5), Florida Statues, states as follows in pertinent part:
230.23(5) Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, action as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
PERSONNEL.--Designate position to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of chapter 231:
Positions, qualifications, and appointments.--Act upon written recommendations submitted by the superintendent for positions to be filled and for minimum qualifications for personnel for the various positions and act upon written nominations of persons to fill such positions. The school board may reject for good cause any employee nominated . . . .