Ohio| Change
[…] He was not the surplus lines agent that placed the coverage.

  20. Under the "Surplus Lines Law" (strictly construed, as it must be in this disciplinary proceeding), Respondent, as the "producing agent," was responsible for making a "diligent effort," as that term is defined in Section 626.914(4), Florida Statutes (that is, "seeking coverage from and having been rejected by at least three authorized insurers currently writing this type of coverage and documenting these rejections"). In addition, pursuant to the "Surplus Lines Law," he was required to not "knowingly misrepresent to the surplus lines agent any material fact involved in such insurance or in the eligibility thereof for placement with a surplus lines insurer."