STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Powells are re-using some equipment and supplies that should be replaced if money were no object. Due at least in part to the cost of providing Justin's equipment and supplies since he turned 21, the Powell family is under financial stress. Currently, the family is behind in its electricity bill.
There was no evidence that AHCA gave the Powells specific written notice after Justin turned 21 that they could pursue a fair hearing to contest the termination of coverage of DME and medical supplies under the regular Medicaid program.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), provides: "Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), provides in pertinent part:
"Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" means action which goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature.