STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The HCFA letter does not prevent Florida from developing these criteria on a case-by-case basis and making them available to the beneficiaries and public in the form of final orders under Section 120.52(7), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), and Section 120.53(1), Florida Statutes (1997), until such
time that rulemaking is required under Section 120.54(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998).
Even if additional rules are necessary to comply with federal requirements, it still would not follow that Rule 59G-
4.070 exceeds its rulemaking authority. Section 409.919, Florida Statutes (1997), clearly authorizes "any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss. 409.901-409.920," and Rule 59G-
4.070 clearly was promulgated for that purpose.