STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific the particular powers and duties conferred by the same statute.
(The additions and deletions of CS/HB 107--designated in the quoted language by underlining and striking-through, respectively--were the Legislature's response to the decision in St. Johns River Water Management Dist. v. Consolidated-Tomoka Land Co., 717 So. 2d 72 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).) Bell and Powell challenge the validity of Florida Administrative Code Rule 59G-
4.070 under these statutes.
Rule 59G-4.070 was promulgated under the authority of Section 409.919, Florida Statutes (1997), which provides: "The department shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements." Bell and Powell contend that Rule
59G-4.070 exceeds its rulemaking authority because it does not comply with federal Medicaid law, as explained in the HCFA interpretative letter. (See Finding 25, supra.)
The HCFA interpretive letter was sent to all state Medicaid directors after Desario v.