STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All durable medical equipment and supply providers enrolled in the Medicaid program must comply with the Florida Medicaid Durable Equipment and Supply Services Coverage and Limitations Handbook, April 1998, incorporated by reference, and
the Florida Medicaid Provider Reimbursement Handbook, HCFA 1500 and EPSDT 221, incorporated by reference in 59G-5.020.
Both handbooks are available from the Medicaid fiscal agent.
The statute, rules, and handbooks in effect during the audit period govern the outcome of the dispute. See Toma v. Agency for Health Care Administration, DOAH Case No. 95-2419.
Section 409.913 relates to AHCA's oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program and provides that AHCA may recover overpayments from providers.
"Overpayment" is defined as "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." Section 409.913(1(d).
Section 409.913(7) states as follows in relevant part:
(7) When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty to supervise the provision of, and be responsible for, goods and services claimed to have been provided, to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that:
* * *
(b) Are Medicaid-covered goods or services that are medically necessary.
Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules,
regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.
Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.
AHCA has the authority to require a provider to repay amounts received for goods and services that are inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive. Section 409.913(10).
Regarding the audit report and AHCA work papers, Section 409.913(21) states, in part, as follows: "The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." AHCA presented its audit report, supported by agency work papers, and AHCA presented stipulated revisions to the audit report.