STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of establishing an alleged Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence falls on the Agency. South Medical Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care
Administration, 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
Although the Agency bears the ultimate burden of persuasion and thus must present a prima facie case through the introduction of competent substantial evidence before the
provider is required to respond, Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to the provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Thus, the Agency can make a prima facie case merely by proffering a properly supported audit report, which must be received in evidence. See Maz
Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v.