STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The petition must contain an economic impact statement.
Section 190.005(1)(b) requires that the petitioner submit a copy of the petition, with a $15,000 filing fee, to the county and to each municipality whose boundaries are within or contiguous to the proposed community development district.
Section 190.005(1)(c) permits the county and each municipality described in the preceding paragraph to conduct a public hearing on the petition. Such local governments may then present resolutions to FLWAC as to the proposed community development district.
Section 190.005(1)(d) requires an administrative law judge to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e)." Section 190.005(1)(d) specifies that the petitioner publish notice of the local public hearing once a week for the four successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing.
Factors for Granting or Denying Petition
Section 190.005(1)(e) provides that FLWAC