Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner submitted all quotations received from DBEs. Petitioner was not asked to assist any DBE in obtaining bonding, lines of credit, or insurance.

  11. Within the last six months, Petitioner has used DBEs on other contracts. Petitioner's utilization of DBEs has exceeded contract goals established by Respondent in each case.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. The parties were duly noticed for the administrative hearing. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).

  13. In relevant part, Section 120.57(3)(f) provides:


    In a competitive procurement contest, other than a rejection of all bids, the Administrative Law Judge shall conduct a de novo proceeding to determine whether the agency’s proposed action is contrary to the agency’s governing statutes, the agency’s rules, or policies, or the bid or proposal specifications. The standard of proof for such proceedings shall be whether the proposed agency action was clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, or arbitrary, or capricious

    . . . .