Washington| Change
[…] S.S. was sedated. Respondent's second examination revealed that the fetus was closer to 19 weeks. He then properly stopped the abortion procedure in his office and admitted S.S. to the hospital.

  44. There is no clear and convincing evidence that the fetus alone weighed three pounds, twelve ounces. On the other hand, there is persuasive evidence that intrauterine fetal demise occurred prior to the termination procedure and that a dead fetus absorbs amniotic fluid.

  45. Chapter 390, Florida Statutes, sets forth the law in Florida on the issue of termination of pregnancies. Section 390.0111(4) states as follows:

    4) STANDARD OF MEDICAL CARE TO BE USED DURING VIABILITY.--If a termination of pregnancy is performed during viability, no person who performs or induces the termination of pregnancy shall fail to use that degree of professional skill, care, and diligence to preserve the life and health of the fetus which such person would be required to exercise in order to preserve

    the life and health of any fetus intended to be born and not aborted. "Viability" means that stage of fetal development when the life of the unborn child may with a reasonable degree of medical probability be continued indefinitely outside the womb.