Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Committing medical malpractice as defined in s. 456.50. The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102 when enforcing this paragraph. Medical malpractice shall not be construed to require more than one instance, event, or act.


  32. Subsection 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes, defines “medical malpractice” as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure,” which is the standard of care specified in Subsection 766.102,

    Florida Statutes, which provides that the prevailing standard of care for a given health care provider is “that level of care, skill, and treatment, which in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”

  33. In Count I of the Amended Administrative Complaint, the Department alleges that Dr.