Ohio| Change
[…] 34. Subsection 797.03(3), Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to perform or assist in performing an abortion on a person in the third trimester other than in a hospital.” Subsection 390.0111(1), Florida Statutes,

    provides:


    1. TERMINATION IN THIRD TRIMESTER; WHEN ALLOWED.—No termination of pregnancy shall be performed on any human being in the third trimester of pregnancy unless;

      1. Two physicians certify in writing to the fact that, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination of the pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant woman; or


      2. The physician certifies in writing to the medical necessity for legitimate emergency medical procedures for termination of pregnancy in the third trimester, and another physician is not available for consultation.


  35. Subsection 390.011(8), Florida Statutes, defines “third trimester” as “the weeks of pregnancy after the 24th week of pregnancy.” The term “weeks of pregnancy” is not defined in the Florida Statutes.