Ohio| Change
[…] $1,000.00 to $10,000.00.


  45. On September 10, 2007, Dr. Pendergraft filed a Motion for Attorney's Fees and Costs relating to Counts IV, V, and VI of the Amended Administrative Complaint pursuant to Sections

    57.105 and 120.595, Florida Statutes.7 Section 120.595, Florida Statutes, cannot form the basis for an award of attorney's fess in the instant case. Subsection 120.595(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:

    (b) The final order in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) shall award reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge

    to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose.


  46. In the instant case, the Department does not meet the definition of a "nonprevailing adverse party," as defined in Subsection 120.595(1)(e)3., Florida Statutes, as one "that has failed to have substantially changed the outcome of the proposed or final agency action. . . ." The Department has not sought to change the outcome of the proposed agency action.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that a final order be entered finding Dr.