STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In Re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
It has been alleged that Respondent advocated the appointment of her son for a position with the police department
in violation of Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which the official is serving or over which the official exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official.
The term "public official" is defined by Section
112.3135(1)(a)6.(c), Florida Statutes, as: