Washington| Change
[…] Finley deeding the property to

    Mr. Stopforth.


  16. Wall Street never held fee simple title to the subject property. Its interest in the property was based on the Finley contract.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  18. Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that no person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor.

  19. Section 475.43, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    In all . . . cases filed pursuant to this chapter, if a party has sold, leased, or let real estate, the title to which was

    not in the party when it was offered for sale, lease, or letting, or . . . has advertised real estate for sale, lease, or rental, generally, or describing property, the title to which was not in such party at the time, it shall be a presumption that such party was acting or attempting to act as a real estate broker, and the burden of proof shall be upon him or her to show that he or she was not acting or attempting to act as a broker or salesperson. All contracts, options, or other devices not based upon a substantial consideration, or that are otherwise employed to permit an unlicensed person to sell, lease, or let real estate, the beneficial title to which has not, in good faith, passed to such party for a substantial consideration, are hereby declared void and ineffective in all cases, suits, or proceedings had or taken under this chapter; however, this section shall not apply to irrevocable gifts, to unconditional contracts to purchase, or to options based upon a substantial consideration actually paid and not subject to any agreements to return or right of return reserved.


  20. Section 475.01(1)(a), Florida Statutes, contains the following definitions: