STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(h) Section 784.03, relating to battery, if the victim of the offense was a minor.
Mr. Wilson is employed in a position of trust or responsibility. He committed an offense, battery on a minor, that the Department is statutorily required to make sure that he has not committed. However, the Department may grant an exemption.
Section 435.06, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(2) The employer must either terminate the employment of any of is personnel found to be in noncompliance with the minimum standards of good moral character contained in this section or place the employee in a position for which background screening is not required unless the employee is granted an exemption from disqualification pursuant to s. 435.07.
Section 435.07, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this section shall apply to exemptions from disqualification.
(1) The appropriate licensing agency may grant to any employee otherwise qualified from employment an exemption from disqualification for:
* * *
(b) Misdemeanors prohibited under any of the Florida Statutes cited in this chapter or under similar statutes of other jurisdictions;
* * *
(3) In order for a licensing department to grant an exemption to any employee, the employee must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the employee should not be disqualified from employment. Employees seeking an exemption have the burden of setting forth sufficient evidence of rehabilitation, including, but not limited to, the circumstances surrounding the criminal incident for which an exemption is sought, the time period that has elapsed since the incident, the nature of the harm caused to the victim, and the history of the employee since the incident, or any other evidence or circumstances indicating that the employee will not present a danger if continued employment is allowed. . . .
Subsection 39.001(2), Florida Statutes, requires Mr. Wilson, as an employee of CCA, to be of good moral character. Subsection 435.06(2), Florida Statutes, addresses minimum standards for good moral character and the affected employee being granted an exemption from disqualification.