STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s. 435.07.
Mr. Wilson is an employee of a provider, CCA, for the Department and is employed in a position of trust or responsibility. He is, therefore, statutorily required to be of
good moral character. The Department is charged with performing a level 2 standards check, provided in Chapter 435, Florida Statutes, on Mr. Wilson; however, the Department is also given the authority to grant Mr. Wilson an exemption from disqualification from working with children at the facility operated by the provider.
Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(h) Section 784.03, relating to battery, if the victim of the offense was a minor.
Mr. Wilson is employed in a position of trust or responsibility. He committed an offense, battery on a minor, that the Department is statutorily required to make sure that he has not committed. However, the Department may grant an exemption.