STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Wilson’s commission of simple battery on his stepson, a minor, to establish good moral character and rehabilitation. Third, Mr. Wilson failed to show that he had successfully completed his probationary period regarding his conviction of simple battery on his stepson.
By letter dated June 22, 1999, the Inspector General notified Mr. Wilson that his request for exemption was denied.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 39.001, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The Department of Juvenile Justice . .
. may contract with . . . public and private agencies, and private individuals and corporations in carrying out the purposes of, and the responsibilities established in, this chapter.
When the Department of Juvenile Justice
. . . contracts with a provider for any program for children, all personnel, including owners, operators, employees, and volunteers, in the facility must be of good moral character. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month need not be screened if the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the screening requirements.
The Department of Juvenile Justice . .
. shall require employment screening pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter for personnel in programs for children or youth.
The Department of Juvenile Justice
. . . may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s. 435.07.
Mr. Wilson is an employee of a provider, CCA, for the Department and is employed in a position of trust or responsibility. He is, therefore, statutorily required to be of
good moral character. The Department is charged with performing a level 2 standards check, provided in Chapter 435, Florida Statutes, on Mr. Wilson; however, the Department is also given the authority to grant Mr. Wilson an exemption from disqualification from working with children at the facility operated by the provider.
Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: