STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). Thus, Petitioner, who is seeking the administrative hearing, has the burden of proof to go forward with evidence to prove the truth of the facts asserted in its Petition by a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla.
1st DCA 1981). See also Sections 120.60 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 397.427, Florida Statutes, provides:
Medication treatment service providers; rehabilitation program; needs assessment and provision of services; persons authorized to issue takeout methadone; unlawful operation; penalty.--
Medication treatment service providers may not be licensed unless they provide supportive rehabilitation programs. Supportive rehabilitation programs include, but are not limited to, counseling, therapy, and vocational rehabilitation.
The department shall determine the need for establishing medication treatment service providers.
Medication treatment service providers may be established only in response to the department's determination and publication of need for additional medication treatment services.