STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has not proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that its written policies and procedures demonstrate that its "organizational capability . . . to properly implement the appropriate federal and state methadone regulations" exceeds the organizational capability of Intervenor.
Intervenor's written policies and procedure exceed the organizational capability of Petitioner and, thus, should be service provider selected by Respondent to provide outpatient methadone treatment service in District 7, pursuant to Rule
65D-16.014(1)(c)1.d., Florida Administrative Code.
Statutory Licensing Requirements
Section 397.403, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Applicants for a license under this chapter must apply to the department on forms provided by the department and in accordance with rules adopted by the department. Applications must include at a minimum:
Information establishing the name and address of the applicant service provider and its director, and also of each member, owner, officer, and shareholder, if any.
Information establishing the competency and ability of the applicant service provider and its director to carry out the requirements of this chapter.
Proof satisfactory to the department of the applicant service provider's financial
ability and organizational capability to operate in accordance with this chapter.
Proof of liability insurance coverage in amounts set by the department by rule.
Personnel fingerprints for background checks as required by this chapter.
Proof of satisfactory fire, safety, and health inspections.
A comprehensive outline of the proposed services for:
Any new applicant; or
Any licensed service provider adding a new licensable service component.
Intervenor provided information establishing the name and address of the service provider and its director, as well as each member, owner, officer, and shareholder as required by Section 397.403(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 397.311(10), Florida Statutes, provides that the "director" is the chief administrative officer of a service provider.
Peter Santostefano is Metro's director within the meaning of Section 397.403, Florida Statutes.