STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Metro, as the service provider selected by Respondent, has standing in this case pursuant to Sections 120.57(1), 120.60, and Chapter 397, Florida Statutes, and Rule 28-106.205, Florida Administrative Code.
Since the matter went to final hearing, the proposed settlement agreement has been rendered moot.
Even if the settlement agreement were not moot, approval of its terms would be prohibited pursuant to Section 397.427(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Medication treatment service providers may be established only in response to the department's determination and publication of need for additional medication treatment services.
Respondent's determination and publication was a need for one additional outpatient methadone treatment provider in District 7. Based on the plain language of the statute, Respondent may not establish an additional medication service
provider which is contrary to Respondent's determination and publication.
Therefore, the motion for approval of settlement agreement is denied.
Timeliness of Metro's Response to Publication
Petitioner contends that Intervenor's application was not timely filed. The evidence showed that Intervenor's application was sent by Federal Express, overnight delivery on May 13, 1999, to Glen Casel, Florida Department of Children and Families, 400 West Robinson Street, Suite 1129, Orlando, Florida 32801, which is the correct address for the District Administrator's Office for District 7, DCF. Petitioner presented no evidence that the package was not received by Respondent on May 14, 1999. Respondent testified and admitted in Request for Admissions that Intervenor's application was timely filed by
May 14, 1999. As to the issue of whether Intervenor's application was timely filed, Petitioner did not meet its burden. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, supra; Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., supra.
Selecting a Service Provider
Section 397.427(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
The department shall adopt rules necessary to administer this section, including, but not limited to, rules prescribing criteria and procedures for:
* * *
Selecting medication treatment service providers when the number of responses to a publication of need exceeds the determined need.
Rule 65D-16.014(1)(c)1.c., Florida Administrative Code, provides:
In those instances where the number of responses to the publication of results exceeds the determined need, the department's decision shall be based on the organizational capability of each respondent to implement the applicable provisions of these rules.
Since the number of responses to the publication of results exceeded the determined need of one additional provider, Respondent must select a provider pursuant to Rules 65D- 16.014(1)(c)1.c., Florida Administrative Code.
Respondent's interpretation of its governing statute and rules is that when the number of responses to a publication of need exceeds the determined need, DCF's analysis is a two-step process: first, pursuant to Rule 65D-16.014(1)(c)1.c., Florida Administrative Code, DCF reviews the applications to select a service provider to hold the license based on organizational capability; second, the selected applicant comes into compliance with the