Washington| Change
[…] As an anabolic steroid, testosterone cypionate falls into the category of "any drug or hormonal substance, chemically and pharmacologically related to testosterone, other than estrogens, progestins and corticosteroids, that promotes muscle growth . . .". Section 893.03(3)(d)1., Florida Statutes. Furthermore, it is a named anabolic steroid in the Schedule III list of controlled substances. As a Schedule III controlled substance, use of testosterone cypionate may lead to physical damage, but it has a potential for abuse less than the substances contained in Schedules I and II. Section 893.03(3), Florida Statutes, states that "it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States . . .", although the statute does not describe the use. Testosterone has been accepted for use in Europe in the healing of gangrenous tissues of diabetic patients or patients with cardiovascular disease. Although its use in dentistry is not widespread, as evidenced by Dr.