STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although Rule 64B9-8.005(1), which defines unprofessional conduct, does not mention explicitly the act of which Respondent is guilty in forging a prescription (as distinguished from Rule 64B9-8.005(2)(a) and (c), which mentions falsifying patient records and misappropriating drugs as examples of failing to meet the minimum standards of nursing practice), this rule is only illustrative. Obviously, forging a prescription to obtain Oxycontin for one's unauthorized use is unprofessional conduct for a nurse.
Section 893.03(2) provides:
A substance in Schedule II has a high potential for abuse and has a currently accepted but severely restricted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence.
Section 893.03(2)(a)1 lists Oxycontin as a schedule II controlled substance.
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v.