Washington| Change
[…] Id. He concluded that while an agency may waive a procedural or evidentiary rule, United Tel.

Co. v. Mavo, 345 So. 2d 648, 653 (Fla. 1977), an agency has no authority to waive a substantive requirement embodied in law.

Wood-Hopkins Contracting, 1982 WL at 214763. The DEPARTMENT lacked the ability to waive a substantive requirement and properly denied the application of Wood-Hopkins Contracting then and the application of Fairchild now.


The substantive requirement applicable to this matter is embodied in Section 337.14(1), Florida Statutes, and provides in relevant part:


Any person desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract is excess of $250,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the department as qualified pursuant to this section and rules of the department. . . .

Each application for certification shall be accompanied by the latest annual financial statement of the applicant completed within the last 12 months. If the financial statement shows the financial condition of the applicant more than four months prior to the date on which the application is received by the department, then an interim financial statement must also be submitted. . . .


The statute imposes a clear deadline for the filing of an applicant's financial statement with the application for a Certificate of Qualification.