Washington| Change
[…] 31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Sections 120.57(1) and 380.07, Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)

  32. The hearing concerning a development order is de novo. See, e.g., Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993). Thus, contrary to Respondent's contention, Petitioner's introduction at the hearing of the development conditions set forth in paragraph 76 of this recommended order was appropriate, even though Respondent had not yet had a chance to consider these conditions.

  33. The parties have stipulated that Petitioner has the burden of proof.

  34. Section 380.07(5) establishes that the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission "shall issue a decision granting or denying permission to develop pursuant to the standards of this chapter and may attach conditions and restrictions to its decisions."

  35. Section 380.06(14) identifies the criteria for the issuance of DOs for DRIs, such as Quadrangle, that are outside of areas of critical state concern.