STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes. In this case, the issues of compensability and the amount of compensation to be awarded were bifurcated. Accordingly, absent agreement by the parties, a further hearing will be necessary to resolve any existing dispute regarding "actual expenses," the amount and manner of payment of "an award to the parents," and
the "reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of the claim." Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes.
Where, as here, the administrative law judge determines that a claim qualifies for coverage under the Plan, he is required to enter an order to such effect and cause a copy of such order to "be sent immediately by registered or certified mail to each person served with a copy of the petition under
766.305(2)." Section 766.31, Florida Statutes. Such an order constitutes final agency action subject to appellate court review. Section 766.311(1), Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
ORDERED that: