Ohio| Change
[…] See Palm Harbor Special Fire Control District v. Kelly, 516 So. 2d 249, 250 (Fla. 1987)(finding that an administrative agency has no power to declare a statute void or otherwise unenforceable).

  72. Until a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section 3902 et seq. preempt

    the regulation of Petitioner activities in Florida, Respondent is required to presume that the state's laws are enforceable and it should discharge its regulatory responsibilities accordingly.

  73. Section 634.011(8), Florida Statutes, defines a "motor vehicle service agreement company" or "service agreement company" as "any corporation, sole proprietorship or partnership (other than an authorized insurer) issuing motor vehicle service agreements." An "authorized" insurer is one that possesses a certificate of authority to transact insurance business in this state. Section 624.09, Florida Statutes.

  74. Under Section 634.031, Florida Statutes, a person or entity may not transact, administer, or market motor vehicle