STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] J. Lawrence Johnston, held a land use hearing in the above- styled case on January 23, 2001, in Auburndale, Florida.
APPEARANCES
For Petitioner Calpine Construction Finance Company, L.P.: David S. Dee, Esquire
Landers & Parsons
310 West College Avenue Tallahassee, Florida 32301
For the Florida Department of Environmental Protection: Scott A. Goorland, Esquire
Department of Environmental Protection
3900 Commonwealth Boulevard
Tallahassee, Florida 32399 STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE
Pursuant to Section 403.508(2), Florida Statutes, the sole issue for determination in this case is whether the site for the Petitioner’s proposed electrical power plant “is consistent and in compliance with existing land use plans and zoning
ordinances.” (All statutory references are to the 2000 codification of the Florida Statutes.)
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
On March 20, 2000, Calpine Construction Finance Company,