STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 231.29, Florida Statutes, establishes a process for the evaluation of instructional personnel and requires that an employee who is performing unsatisfactorily be placed on a 90-day probation. Subsection 3(d)(2), Florida Statutes. If the employee fails to correct the deficiencies within that probationary period, termination of employment is appropriate.
Petitioner, in seeking to dismiss Respondent, has the burden of presenting competent substantial evidence to prove its charges against Respondent by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 120.68(10), Florida Statutes; Boyette v. State Professional Practices Council, 346 So. 2d 598, 600 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 231.29(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides the following:
During the 90 calendar days, the employee who holds a professional service contract must be evaluated periodically and apprised of progress achieved and must be provided assistance and in-service training opportunities to help correct the noted performance deficiencies.
Section 231.29(2)(a)(b), Florida Statutes, provides the following:
Within 14 days after the close of the 90 calendar days, the evaluator must access whether the performance deficiencies have been corrected and forward a recommendation to the superintendent of schools.