STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Legislature further believes that such professions shall be regulated only for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public under the police powers of the state.
* * *
(4) No board, nor the department, shall create unreasonably restrictive and extraordinary standards that deter qualified persons from entering the various professions.
Petitioner argues essentially that Section 460.403(8) made physiotherapy optional, and Sections 460.401 and 455.517 prohibited testing optional practice areas. This argument is rejected. Section 455.574(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), provided in pertinent part: "The department shall certify that examinations developed and approved by the department adequately and reliably measure an applicant's ability to practice the profession regulated by the department." Since physiotherapy and other optional practice areas were regulated by Respondent,
Respondent was authorized to administer examinations covering those optional areas, subject to other pertinent statutes and rules. Cf. Buxbaum v. Dept. of Prof. Reg., 13 F.A.L.R. 2029, 1991 WL 832841.