Washington| Change
[…] However, Petitioner presented no other witnesses or evidence of his rehabilitation during the two years since his probation was terminated.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  14. Section 435.04(1), Florida Statutes, provides that all employees in positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment.

  15. Section 435.04(2)(mm), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:

    The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendre or guilty, to any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:

    * * *


    Chapter 893, relating to drug abuse prevention and control, only if the offense was a felony or if any other person involved in the offense was a minor.


  16. In the instant case, it is undisputed that Petitioner was adjudicated guilty of possession and delivery of cocaine. According to Section 893.13(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, this