STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A management plan which at a minimum sets forth how the site will be managed to further the purposes of the project, a description of all planned improvements to the project site, the costs and the funding sources, and the management entity and its funding sources. . . .
Rule 9K-4.011(1)(b), Florida Administrative Code.
The FCT governing body decides whether to approve or reject the project plan, of which the final management plan is a part. Rule 9K-4.0011(2), Florida Administrative Code. Consequently, the FCT governing body must approve or reject any modification of the management plan.
Section 267.061(2), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
(2) RESPONSIBILITIES OF STATE AGENCIES OF THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH.--
* * *
Each state agency of the executive branch shall initiate measures in consultation with the division [DHR] to assure that where, as a result of state action or assistance carried out by such agency, a historic property is to be demolished or substantially altered in a way which adversely affects the character, form, integrity, or other qualities which contribute to historical, architectural, or archaeological value of the property, timely steps are taken to determine that no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposed demolition or alteration exists, and, where no such alternative is determined to exist, to assure that timely steps are taken either to avoid or mitigate the adverse effects, or to undertake an appropriate archaeological salvage excavation or other recovery action to document the property as it existed prior to demolition or alteration.
In consultation with the division [DHR], each state agency of the executive branch shall establish a program to locate, inventory, and evaluate all historic properties under the agency's ownership or control that appear to qualify for the National Register. Each such agency shall exercise caution to assure that any such historic property is not inadvertently transferred, sold, demolished, substantially altered, or allowed to deteriorate significantly.
In this case, Mr. Solomon, in his individual capacity, does not have standing to challenge the decision of FCT's Governing Board. In other words, he has not proved that his
"substantial interests will be affected by the proposed agency action."