STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Legislature established FCT as a non-regulatory state agency to provide financial and technical assistance to local governments to carry out projects and activities and to develop programs authorized by Chapter 380, Part III, Florida Statutes. Section 380.502(3)(b), Florida Statutes. Its governing body consists of the Secretary of the Department of Community Affairs, the Secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection, and three members of the public, appointed by the Governor and subject to Senate confirmation. Section 380.504(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 380.508, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
In accordance with procedures adopted by the trust, local governments and nonprofit organizations may propose projects for the trust to consider for funding or technical assistance. . . .
Projects or activities which the trust undertakes, coordinates, or funds in any manner shall comply with the following guidelines:
* * *
(e) The trust shall cooperate with local governments, state agencies, federal agencies, and nonprofit organizations in ensuring the reservation of lands for parks, recreation, fish and wildlife habitat, historical preservation, or scientific study. . . .
The governing body of the trust shall approve projects, project plans, grants, and loans according to rules which it shall have adopted and which are consistent with the provisions of this part. . . .
* * *