STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] What was originally believed to be a case involving a continuing course of immoral conduct has, in the final analysis, proved to be a case of only one incident of a very serious lapse of judgment in which the Respondent placed his personal interests ahead of his responsibilities and duties to his students.
Addressing attention now to the specific violations alleged in the Administrative Complaint, in Count I the Respondent is charged with a violation of Section 231.2615(1)(c), Florida Statutes,6 "in that the Respondent has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude." The conduct which has been proved in this case by clear and convincing evidence is not conduct that constitutes gross immorality or that involves moral turpitude. There being no persuasive evidence gross immorality or moral turpitude, the allegations in Count I should be dismissed.7