Washington| Change
[…] local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited." a 15. — Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides, acs Fr, AF * prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie ot! sa AR sy aysiance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while mh the 3 Spee 16. | Benzoylecgonine and its metabolites are impermissible substances WS. “were carried in the body of "Quonochontaug" while participating in the ninth race of the matinee performance at Calder Race Course, Inc., on Tuesday, July 11, 2000. 17. Based on the foregoing Respondent has violated Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides, "[t]he racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. Itisa violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal." ‘WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division enter an Order imposing one .. or more of the following penalties as specified in Section 550.2415(3)(a), Florida Statutes: revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine