STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As of the date of the final hearing, Petitioner's outstanding arrearage for child support was $6,924.01.
Notwithstanding his filing a Petition for Formal Hearing, Petitioner failed to appear at the hearing and no evidence was presented on his behalf.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department is the state agency responsible for the administration of the Child Support Enforcement Program. Subsection 409.2557(1), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 409.2557(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:
(2) The department in its capacity as the state Title IV-D agency shall have the authority to take actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from resources of their parents to the extent possible. The department's authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.
The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in the proceeding. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this proceeding, the Department seeks to levy the overdue child support from Petitioner's bank accounts. Therefore, to prevail in this proceeding, the Department must establish by a preponderance of evidence the
alleged facts necessary to show that the proposed levy is authorized.
Section 409.25656, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:
Garnishment.–
If a person has a child support obligation which is subject to enforcement by the department as the state Title IV-D program, the executive director or his or her designee may give notice of past due and/or overdue support by registered mail to all persons who have in their possession or under their control any credits or personal property, including wages, belonging to the child support obligor, or owing any